Optical passive components and fiber-optic inspection devices

Description Types/Features Image
Fiber Optics Adapters
Simplex and Duplex Adapters
  • FCAPC Female – FCAPC Female
  • FCPC Female – FCPC Female
  • FCPC Female – LC Female
  • FCPC Female – SCPC Male
  • LC Female – FCPC Male
  • LC Female – LC Female
  • LC Female – SCPC Male
  • SCAPC Female – FCAPC Female
  • SCAPC Female – SCAPC Female
  • SCPC Female – FCPC Female
  • SCPC Female – FCPC Male
  • SCPC Female – LC Female
  • SCPC Female – LC Male
  • SCPC Female – SCPC Female
Fiber_Optics_Adapters
Fiber Optic Patch cords
Standard SM and PMF fibers of 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m and 10m
  • FCAPC – FCAPC
  • FCAPC – FCPC
  • FCAPC – LC
  • FCPC – FCPC
  • FCPC – LC
  • LC – LC
  • SCAPC – FCAPC
  • SCAPC – FCPC
  • SCAPC – LC
  • SCAPC – SCAPC
  • SCAPC – SCPC
  • SCPC – FCAPC
  • SCPC – FCPC
  • SCPC – LC
  • SCPC – SCPC
Fiber_Optic_Patch_cords
Standard G.652 SM fiber-optic spools
Fiber Optic Spools of 1, 2, 5, 10, 25 and 50 Km
  • Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.19 dB/Km
  • Connectors: SCAPC-SCAPC, FCAPC-FCAPC
spools
1×8 PLC power splitter
  • LGX Cassette
  • G.657A1 fiber type
  • ?10.6dB Insertion Losses
  • 1260~1650nm
  • SCAPC connectors
  • ?50dB Return Losse
  • ?55dB Directivity
 1x8splitter
Optical Attenuators
Attenuators of 1 dB, 2 dB, 3 dB, 5 dB, 10 dB and 15 dB
  • FCAPC Female – FCAPC Male
  • FCPC Female – FCPC Male
  • FCPC Female – FCPC Female
  • LC Female – LC Male
  • SCAPC Female – SCAPC Male
  • SCPC Female – SCPC Male
  • SCPC Female – SCPC Female
  • Fis Clip-On Attenuators
Optical_Attenuators
1×2, 2×2 SM optical couplers (OC)
  • 50/50, 10/90, 5/95
231F
45º Faraday rotators
2 units
  • In-line
  • From PMF to PMF
FaradayRotators
Athermal arrayed waveguide gratings (AWG)
2 units
  • 40 Gaussian channels
  • 100 GHz grid
AWGs
SM 19-core Multicore Optical Fiber (MCF)
  • 25 Km length
  • <-25 dB core-to-core crosstalk between closest cores
  • Multicore fiber Fan-in Fan-out multiplexers with <4 dB IL
MCF
3-ports circulators)
2 units
  • 1550 nm
  • FC/APC connectors
circulators
JDSU WESTOVER HD3
Mini video microscope with camera
  • 1.8 inch TFT display
  • 200X of magnification
  • AC adapter/charger and recargable NiMH battery
  • Standard probe tip set (FCPFC, FCAPC, SCAPC, SCPC, LCPC, universal 1.25mm and 2.5 mm)
microscope
NETTEST FK11
Precision Fiber Cleaver
  • Tension First: eliminates the need for polishing and index matching gels
  • Versatile: cleaves a wide range of fiber types and sizes
  • Low reflectance terminations: enables optimal performance of fiber optic components and systems
  • Clean: no contamination of the fiber during cleaving
  • Easy-to-use: fast terminations reduce installation or pigtailing costs
  • Fibers cleaved: 80 ?m to 200 ?m
  • Maximum fiber buffer: 900 ?m maximum
  • Minimum cleave length: 6 mm (.23 inches) apx.
  • Cleave angle settings: N/A
  • Cleave angle repeatability: <0.6º typical (95% of cleaves)
  • Blade: Diamond, estimated life >20,000 cleaves
  • Case: ABS, non-slip feet, 6.25 mm (.24 inch) BSW thread tripod mount
  • Battery: 9V alkaline (MN1604), estimated battery life >10,000 cleaves
Nettest_FK11
Polarization controllers
  • 3 independent fractional “wave plates”
  • Loop Diameter: 56 mm
  • Paddle rotation: +/- 117.5 Degrees
PC
Polarization Beam Combiners (PBC)/Splitters (PBS)

2 units with SM and 1 unit with PM

 

  • 1550 nm
  • FCAPC connectors
 PBC